Stevenson v. Kettler Int'l, Inc.
[…] The fourth special defense raised by Kettler, and the third special defense raised by Patio.com, alleges that recovery for any injuries or damages Kendall Stevenson sustained from her use of the product is barred because the product was altered, changed or modified after it left the defendants' custody, possession and control. The plaintiff moves to strike this special defense on the grounds that it contradicts the allegations of the plaintiff's revised complaint that the table was defective at the time of sale. In opposition, the defendants argue that a special defense based on § 52-572p may properly be pleaded as a special defense in a product liability action.

General Statutes § 52-572p provides, in relevant part "(a) A product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party unless: (1) The alteration or modification was in accordance with the instructions or specifications of the product seller; (2) the alteration or modification was made with the consent of the product seller; or (3) the alteration or modification was the result of conduct that reasonably should have been anticipated by the product seller. (b) For the purposes of this section, alteration or modification includes changes in the design, formula, function or use of the product from that originally designed, tested or intended by the product seller."

"Section 52-572p provides that a manufacturer is not liable for harm that would not have occurred but for a third party's alteration or modification of the product in question." Potter v. Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co., 241 Conn. 199, 229, 694 A.2d 1319 (1997).