Stevenson v. Kettler Int'l, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Abrams v. Jones, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV04 4001003.

General Statutes § 52-572l, in relevant part, provides: "In causes of action based on strict tort liability, contributory negligence or comparative negligence shall not be a bar to recovery . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed as barring the defense of misuse of the product or the defense of knowingly using the product in a defective condition in an action based on strict tort liability."

General Statutes § 52-572o, in relevant part, provides that "the comparative responsibility of, or attributed to, the claimant, shall not bar recovery but shall diminish the award of compensatory damages proportionately, according to the measure of responsibility attributed to the claimant."

See also Lemaire v. Farmington Ready Mix, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV04 4000443 (January 30, 2006); Greenwood v. Eastman-Kodak Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at New Britain, Docket No.