Stevenson v. Kettler Int'l, Inc.
[…] VII — Comparative Negligence

In its twelfth and final special defense, Kettler asserts that any injuries or damages it may be found liable for must be proportionate to its share of liability, in accordance with § 52-572h. The plaintiff moves to strike this special defense on the ground that § 52-572h is applicable only to negligence, not product liability, causes of actions because it acts as modified form of comparative negligence. In opposition, Kettler argues that based on the facts, as alleged by the plaintiff in his revised complaint, § 52-572h is appropriate because Patio.com may also be found liable.

General Statutes § 52-572h, in relevant part, provides: "In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages . . ."

The plaintiff's cause of action against Kettler is brought under the Connecticut Products Liability Act.