Stevenson v. Kettler Int'l, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff moves to strike both defenses on the grounds that they are not consistent with the plaintiff's statement of the facts, in that the plaintiff has not alleged a breach of duty to warn. In opposition, Kettler argues that the plaintiff's allegations that Kettler failed to provide instructions concerning how to fold and unfold the table amounts to a failure to warn, so that these special defenses are consistent with the facts alleged by the plaintiff in his revised complaint.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572q(a) "[a] product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the product was defective in that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided." The plaintiff alleges, in paragraph 12(g) of his complaint, that Kettler "failed to provide instructions concerning how to fold and unfold the table."