Stevenson v. Kettler Int'l, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 52-572h, in relevant part, provides: "In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages . . ."

The plaintiff's cause of action against Kettler is brought under the Connecticut Products Liability Act. Pursuant to § 52-572n(a) "[a] product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." Our Supreme Court has held that "[i]t is now beyond dispute that [§ 52-572n(a)] provides the exclusive remedy for a claim falling within its scope, thereby denying a claimant the option of bringing common law causes of action for the same claim." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Allard v.