Stevenson v. Kettler Int'l, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff moves to strike this special defense on the ground that it is not consistent with the allegations set forth in his revised complaint. In opposition, Kettler argues that it may properly raise the defense of assumption of the risk because Kendall Stevenson knew or should have known of the dangers inherent in unfolding a table, such as the one at issue in this case, without the supervision of a parent.

As previously discussed, the Supreme Court in Norrie v. Heil Co., supra, 203 Conn. 594, held that General Statutes § 52-572l eliminated contributory negligence as a defense to product liability cases. In Norrie, the court also "expressly [allowed] the defenses of misuse of the product and knowingly using the product in a defective condition . . . The [Supreme Court stated] that the defense of knowingly using the product in a defective condition is narrower than the common-law defense of assumption of the risk, which bars recovery when a person knows or as a reasonable person should know that in pursuing a certain course he will expose himself to the risk of injury, comprehends or ought as a reasonable person to comprehend the nature and