Stevens v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Rohde v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 28 A.3d 237, 243 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011). A claimant creates a presumption of work availability by registering for benefits with the UC Service Center. Id. However, this presumption is rebuttable by evidence that a claimant's physical condition limits the type of work that she is able to accept or that she has voluntarily placed other restrictions on the type of job that she is willing to accept. Id.

43 P.S. §801(d)(1). Section 401(d)(1) states, in relevant part that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who ... [i]s able to work and available for suitable work...." See Carter v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 442 A.2d 1245, 1248 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1982) ("[U]nder Section 401(d), the claimant must be able to work and be available for suitable work in order to be entitled to benefits.