Stevens v. State
[…] But appellant's argument reflects a misunderstanding of the difference between supervised release and conditional release. Periods of supervised release are included within the sentence duration pronounced, whereas periods of conditional release follow completion of the sentence imposed. Id. at 845; compare Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 1 (2002) (stating that an executed sentence consists of a specified minimum term of imprisonment equaling two-thirds of the executed sentence and a specified supervised-release term equaling one-third of the executed sentence), with Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(a) (2002) (providing that, at sentencing on a conviction of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct "the [district] court shall provide that after the person has completed the sentence imposed, the commissioner of corrections shall place the person on conditional release [for a specified period] . . . minus the time the person served on supervised release."). Here, appellant did not commit a violation during his supervised-release period; he committed a violation during his conditional-release period. The commissioner then revoked his conditional release and placed him in prison for the remainder of his conditional-release period. See Minn.