Stevens v. State
[…] Burnett v. State, 352 S.C. 589, 592, 576 S.E.2d 144, 145 (2003). On review, a PCR judge's findings will be upheld if there is any evidence of probative value sufficient to support them. Cherry v. State, 300 S.C. 115, 119, 386 S.E.2d 624, 626 (1989). If no probative evidence exists to support the findings, this Court will reverse. Pierce v. State, 338 S.C. 139, 144, 526 S.E.2d 222, 225 (2000).

Discussion

Petitioner contends that the PCR court erred in finding that he knowingly and voluntarily pled guilty to all charges against him. We agree.

S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-180 (1976) establishes the offense of receiving stolen goods and explains the various penalties associated with the crime. In addition, the statute provides the following: "For the purposes of this section, the receipt of multiple items in a single transaction or event constitutes a single offense."

The statute provides as follows:

It is unlawful for a person to buy, receive, or possess stolen goods, chattels, or other property if the person knows or has reason to believe the goods, chattels, or property is stolen.