Stevens v. State
[…] You have heard and seen that the object alleged to be dangerous is a knife. In order to convict either Defendant, the State must prove, one, that either Defendant wore or carried a knife; two, that the knife was carried openly with the intent to injure another person; and, three, that the knife was a dangerous weapon under the circumstances.

The instruction was identical to the pattern jury instruction for openly carrying a dangerous weapon under MJPI-Cr 4:35.

Mr. Stevens and Ms. Latham requested that the court revise the instruction to match the statutory language of Crim. Law § 4-101(c)(2): "[a] person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon . . . openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." (Emphasis added.) Defense counsel argued that the pattern instruction, which omitted the "unlawful manner" language, did not adequately inform the jury that a dangerous weapon could be carried in a lawful manner, such as in self-defense.