Stevens v. State
[…] However, Ms. Latham limited the scope of her argument, contending only that "if complete self-defense applies to this case, then obviously, [she] is not guilty of wearing, carrying, or transporting a dangerous weapon openly with intent to injure." Because we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to convict Ms. Latham of voluntary manslaughter, we hold that there was sufficient evidence to convict Ms. Latham of openly carrying a dangerous weapon with intent to injure, as well.

Under Crim. Law § 4-101(c)(2), "[a] person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon . . . openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." The statute states that the term "weapon" includes a "switchblade knife," but does not include "a penknife without a switchblade." Id. § 4-101(a)(5)(i)-(ii)(2).

Mr. Stevens contends that the State failed to provide sufficient evidence to prove that the knife he used to stab Mr.