Stevens v. State
[…] However, Mr. Stevens had thrown his knife out of his car window while on his evidence-hiding mission. The police had been unable to recover the knife during their investigation. Even so, there was substantial evidence permitting a reasonable trier of fact to find that Mr. Stevens carried a penknife with a switchblade function openly with the intent to injure Mr. Truxon.

C. Improper Disposal of a Body

Lastly, Mr. Stevens argues that the court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal as to the charge of improper disposal of a body.

Section 5-514 of the Health-General Article makes it unlawful for an individual to bury or dispose of a body unless the burial falls within limited, enumerated exceptions. These exceptions include burial: "(1) In a family burial plot or other area allowed by a local ordinance; (2) In a crematory; (3) In a cemetery; (4) By donating the body to medical science; or (5) By removing the body to another state for final disposition in accordance with the laws of the other state." HG § 5-514(a)(1)-(5).

Mr. Stevens contends that the State had the burden of proving that the wooded area where Mr. Stevens buried Mr. Truxon was not a family burial plot. He argues that the State introduced no evidence to prove that he had not buried Mr. Truxon in such a plot.