Stevens v. Commonwealth
[…] Dick v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 3 A.3d 703, 707 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). "Clear and convincing" evidence is "evidence that is so clear and direct as to permit the trier of fact to reach a clear conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the facts at issue." Mateskovich v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 755 A.2d 100, 102 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000). Whether evidence meets the "clear and convincing" standard is a question of law. Fell v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 925 A.2d 232, 239 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).

Section 1611 of the Vehicle Code, which governs the circumstances in which PennDOT must disqualify a CDL based on the licensee’s conviction, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) First violation of certain offenses.--Upon receipt of a report of conviction, [PennDOT] shall, in addition to any other penalties imposed under this title, disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or school vehicle for a period of one year for the first violation of: