Stevens v. Commonwealth
[…] Section 6109 is titled "photographic copies of business, and public records" and governs the introduction in judicial proceedings of copies of original records kept by a government agency in its regular course of business or activity. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 6109(b).

Section 6103 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n official record kept within this Commonwealth by any … government unit, or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by that officer’s deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody." 42 Pa. C.S. § 6103(a).

75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(d) (emphasis added).

These two provisions are clear on their face.