Stevens v. Commonwealth
[…] (1) [S]ection 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or former section 3731, where the person was a commercial driver at the time the violation occurred ….

….

(h) Conviction in Federal court or another state.--For purposes of the provisions of this section, a copy of a report of conviction … from … another state for an offense similar to those offenses which would result in disqualification in this section shall be treated by [PennDOT] as if the conviction had occurred in this Commonwealth.

75 Pa. C.S. § 1611(a)(1), (h) (emphasis added). Subsection 1550(d) of the Vehicle Code, which governs judicial review in statutory appeals of license suspensions, provides, in pertinent, part, as follows:

(d) Documentation.

(1) In any proceeding under this section, documents received by [PennDOT] from the courts or administrative bodies of other states or the Federal Government shall be admissible into evidence to support [PennDOT’s] case. In addition, [PennDOT] may treat the received documents as documents of [PennDOT] and use any of the methods of storage permitted under the provisions of 42 Pa. C.S. § 6109 (relating to photographic copies of business and public records) and may reproduce such documents in accordance with the provisions of 42 Pa. C.S. § 6103 (relating to proof of official records). In addition, if [PennDOT] receives information from courts or administrative bodies of other states or the Federal Government by means of electronic transmission, it may certify that it has received the information by means of electronic transmission and that certification shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in such an electronic transmission.

Section 6109 is titled "photographic copies of business, and public records" and governs the introduction in judicial proceedings of copies of original records kept by a government agency in its regular course of business or activity. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 6109(b).