Stevens v. Bd. of Trs. of the Waukegan Police Pension Fund
[…] disability pension awarded to plaintiff, Andre Stevens. Because we conclude that the trial court's order was not final, we dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

¶ 3 In 2005, Stevens, a Waukegan police officer, suffered a disabling knee injury. In 2007, the Board denied Stevens' application for a line-of-duty disability pension. Instead, the Board awarded Stevens a nonduty pension. However, Stevens filed an action in the circuit court of Lake County for administrative review of the Board's decision. The trial court awarded Stevens a line-of-duty pension. Pursuant to section 3-115 of the Illinois Pension Code (Code) (40 ILCS 5/3-115 (West 2014)), Stevens was required to submit to an annual medical examination, until he reached the age of 50, for "verification of the continuance of disability for service as a police officer." In 2013, Stevens was examined by Dr. Bryan Forsythe at the Board's request. Following the examination, the Board summoned Stevens to appear at a hearing to determine whether he had recovered from his disability. See 40 ILCS 5/3-116 (West 2014).