Steven v. State
[…] Trooper Hayes also interviewed Steven. During the interview, Steven initially denied having sex with M.F. However, after Hayes informed Steven that he had listened to Steven's call with M.F. earlier that day, Steven acknowledged having had sex with M.F. But Steven also said that he "asked [M.F.] if she wanted to and ... asked her if she was sure about it."

Following the investigation, a grand jury indicted Steven on one count of second-degree sexual assault for engaging in sexual penetration with M.F. while knowing that she was incapacitated.

See former AS 11.41.420(a)(3)(B) (2016). Under AS 11.41.470(2), "incapacitated" is defined as "temporarily incapable of appraising the nature of one's own conduct or physically unable to express unwillingness to act[.]"

Trial proceedings

Prior to trial, the State gave notice that it intended to introduce the Glass warrant recording and written transcript (with necessary translation) at trial, but wished to redact certain portions of Steven's statements.