Steven v. Carlos Lopez & Assocs.
[…] (quoting Clapper , 133 S. Ct. at 1151 )); Reilly , 664 F.3d at 46 ("[A]lleged time and money expenditures to monitor ... financial information do not establish standing, because costs incurred to watch for a speculative chain of future events based on hypothetical future criminal acts are no more ‘actual’ injuries than the alleged ‘increased risk of injury’ ....").

For these reasons, it is arguably a misnomer to even call this case a "data breach" case. Cf. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa(1)(c)(1)-(3) (listing the following as relevant factors to determining if a data breach occurred: "indications that the information is in the physical possession and control of an unauthorized person ..., indications that the information has been downloaded or copied ..., or indications that the information was used by an unauthorized person, such as fraudulent accounts opened or instances of identity theft reported"). At best, the data was "misplaced." Cf. Randolph , 486 F. Supp. 2d at 6-7 (collecting "lost data" cases).

At oral argument, Plaintiffs suggested that the Court could find a sufficiently imminent risk of future identity theft based solely on the sensitive nature of the data at issue.