Steven Mueller Architects v. Gagliardi
[…] Rodriguez, 83 Conn. App. 251, 267, n. 15 (2004) (referring to Practice Book § 10-31). "Venue is not a jurisdictional question but a procedural one." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Savage v. Aronson, 214 Conn. 256, 263, 571 A.2d 696 (1990). "Venue . . . concerns only the place where the case may be tried and venue requirements are for the convenience of the parties." Haigh v. Haigh, 50 Conn. App. 456, 465, 717 A.2d 837 (1998).

The inquiry here is whether venue is proper in Stamford, the judicial district where the process is returnable. General Statutes § 51-345(d) provides: "[i]n all actions involving consumer transactions, civil process shall be made returnable to the judicial district where the consumer resides or where the transaction occurred. For the purposes of this subsection, consumer transaction means a transaction in which a natural person obligates himself to pay for goods sold or leased, services rendered or moneys loaned for personal, family or household purposes."

The plaintiff contests the characterization of its work, preparation of site plans in exchange for monthly payment by the defendant as a consumer transaction and, thus, argues that General Statutes § 51-345(d) is inapplicable to the circumstances.