Steven Mueller Architects v. Gagliardi
[…] Given that the defendant resides in Milford and the consumer transaction occurred in Milford, venue is proper in the judicial district of Milford. At this juncture, this court has the discretion to dismiss the action for improper venue or may by order on its own motion transfer the action to the judicial district of Milford, in accordance with General Statutes § 51-347b(a). In the interest of the prompt and proper administration of justice, the court transfers this case to the judicial district of Milford.

General Statutes § 51-347b(a) provides in pertinent part: "Any action . . . may be transferred, by order of the court on its own motion or on the granting of a motion of any of the parties, or by agreement of the parties, from the superior court for one judicial district . . . to a superior court location for any other judicial district, upon notice by the clerk to the parties after the order of the court, or upon the filing by the parties of a stipulation signed by them or their attorneys to that effect . . ."

D'Andrea, J.T.R.


Summaries of

Steven Mueller Architects v. Gagliardi

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford
Jun 29, 2004
2004 Ct. Sup. 10115 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2004)
Case details for

Steven Mueller Architects v. Gagliardi

Case Details