Stettnichs v. Lyon Cty.
[…] The defendants' application for interlocutory appeal was granted.

II. Scope of Review . Interpretation of a statue is a legal question that is properly resolved by summary judgment. Jarnagin v. Fisher Controls Intern., Inc., 573 N.W.2d 34, 36 (Iowa 1997). We review the district court's denial of defendant's motion for summary judgment for errors at law. Id. We look to whether the district court correctly applied the law to the facts. First State Bank v. Clark, 635 N.W.2d 29, 30 (Iowa 2001).

III. Immunity . Iowa Code section 670.4 sets forth the circumstances in which a municipality is immune from tort actions. Section 670.4(10) provides municipalities immunity from:

Any claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee of the municipality, . . . if the damage was caused by a third party, event, or property not under the supervision or control of the municipality. . . .

The defendants contend they are entitled to immunity, as a matter of law, under section 670.4(10). They argue this case is controlled by the supreme court's opinion in Hameed v. Brown, 530 N.W.2d 703 (Iowa 1995) because the prisoner was not under their supervision or control after he had escaped and, therefore, they are immune from liability for the crimes he committed against the Stettnichs family.

In Hameed, the plaintiff had obtained a no contact order against her former boyfriend. Hameed, 530 N.W.2d at 705. After the boyfriend violated the order, a bench warrant was issued for his arrest. Id. The police attempted to execute the warrant at a personal residence, but an officer allowed the boyfriend to go upstairs to retrieve something and he fled though a second-story window. Id. at 705-06. Several hours later, the boyfriend stabbed the plaintiff. Id. at 706. In determining whether the boyfriend was under the supervision or control of the city at the time of the stabbing, the supreme court examined the common meanings of the words "supervise" and "control." Id. at 707. Applying these definitions to the statute, the court stated: