Sternquist v. Humble Hearts LLC
[…] Reporting HIPAA and Medicaid violations do not fall within the ambit of protected activity under either law, as they do not involve those laws' protections against discrimination on the basis of “race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, ” or “sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, disability or national origin.” In short, HIPAA and Medicaid violations, although arguably unethical, do not give rise to Title VII or NRS § 613.330 retaliation claims. Thus, Sternquist's retaliation claims lack merit.

Manatt v. Bank of Am., 339 F.3d 792, 800 (9th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted).

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3; see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 613.340 (making “oppos[ing] any practice made an unlawful employment practice by NRS 613.310 to 613.4383” a protected activity).

c. Claims for retaliatory discharge in violation of public policy

Sternquist asserts that she was also terminated in violation of public policy because she complained about Humble Hearts' HIPAA violations.