Sternquist v. Humble Hearts LLC
[…] Sternquist's allegations adequately check those boxes. She alleges that (1) she was at least 40 years old, a protected class under both laws; (2) she had not received any discipline during her employment; (3) she was qualified for the job; (4) she was discharged by Humble Hearts; and (4) no other similarly situated persons were terminated, giving rise to an inference of age-based discrimination.

Id. at 1050 (alterations and citation omitted).

See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 613.350(3) (“It is not an unlawful employment practice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge a person . . . on the basis of his or her age if the person is less than 40 years of age.”); 29 U.S.C. § 623(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”).

See Sheppard, 694 F.3d at 1050 (internal quotations omitted).

b. Retaliation claims