Stern v. Stern
[…] App.3d 354, 430 N.E.2d 57), and plaintiff's further argument that review of this case is restricted to the single ground relied upon by the trial court for dismissal of the complaint is without merit. We will, therefore, address the issue presented by defendant's motion to dismiss, although not ruled upon by the trial court: whether a property settlement agreement purportedly arrived at under section 502 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 502) is valid when no judgment for dissolution of marriage has been entered.

Section 502(a) of the Act provides:

"To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written or oral separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them * * *."