Stern v. Mcewen
[…] The defendants argue that act's prohibition applies in the present case because "furnishing . . . alcohol without a charge . . . constitutes a `sale' "under the act pursuant to Pierce v. Albanese, 144 Conn. 241, 129 A.2d 606 (1957). The defendants further argue that the plaintiffs' reliance on Seguro v. Commiskey, 82 Conn.App. 186, 844 A.2d 224 (2004) is misplaced because Seguro has been legislatively overruled by Public Act 03-91 and it is inconsistent with the holding of Murdock v. Croughwell, 268 Conn. 559, 848 A.2d 363 (2004).

Section 30-102 provides, relevant part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the . . . persons injured in consequence of such intoxication . . . to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller of such person's or person's intention to bring an action under this section . . . Such notice shall specify the time, the date and the person to whom such sale was made, the name and address of the person injured or whose property was damaged, and the time, date and place where the injury to person or property occurred . . . Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older."