Stern v. Mcewen
[…] Craig v. Driscoll, supra, 262 Conn. 329 n. 13, citing former Chief Justice Peters in her dissent in Quinnett v. Newman, supra, 213 Conn. 353.

In the present case, the defendants first argue that counts six and nine should be stricken because "furnishing . . . alcohol without a charge . . . constitutes a `sale' " under the act pursuant to Pierce v. Albanese, supra, 144 Conn. 241, and therefore these counts are precluded by § 30-102. This argument is unavailing. Pierce was decided in accordance with the Uniform Sales Act, which has been superseded. General Statutes § 42a-2-314, which is part of Connecticut's adoption of the UCC, provides, in relevant part: "[T]he serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale." Cases interpreting § 42a-2-314 have held that the word "sale" means serving food or drink for value. See, e.g., Williams v. McDonalds of Torrington, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No.