Stern v. Mcewen
[…] Simply put, one who serves alcoholic beverages under such circumstances fails to exercise reasonable care and therefore may be held liable in negligence." Id., 339.

The legislature responded promptly with Public Acts 2003, No. 03-91 ( P.A. 03-91), which overruled Craig as to sellers of alcohol by amending § 30-102. The amendment prohibits a "cause of action against [a] seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older." (Emphasis added.) P.A. 03-91. "Significantly, the legislature did not change the common-law rules governing negligence in the sale of alcohol to a minor." Hayes v. Caspers, supra, 90 Conn.App. 787, n. 7. Thus, P.A. 03-91 reduced the scope of the common-law cause of action recognized in Craig.