Stern v. Bank of America Corp.
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 545 (2007). In short, the complaint must not merely allege a misconduct, but must demonstrate that the pleader is entitled to relief. See Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1950.

III. Legal Analysis

A. Breach of Contract Claims against Bank of America Corp. and Bank of America, N.A. (Counts 1 and 5)

Counts 1 and 5 of the Amended Complaint are for breach of contract against Bank of America, Corp. and Bank of America, N.A. Defendants have moved to dismiss this claim based on Florida's Statute of Frauds, § 725.01, Fla. Stat.. Florida Statute § 725.01 states:

No action shall be brought. . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof, . . . unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized.
§ 725.01, Fla. Stat. The plain meaning of the statute is that when services are performed over a period longer than one year, and the agreement to perform those services is not memorialized by a written document, the Statute of Frauds bars enforcement.

The Florida Supreme Court, in Yates v.