Stern Ingredients, Inc. v. Lawrence Foods, Inc.
[…] See Staes & Scallan, P.C. v. Orlich, 2012 IL App (1st) 112974, ¶ 39. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's damage award.

¶ 49 Lawrence Foods also challenges the court's award of the prejudgment interest. The court initially awarded Stern $4,598.87 in prejudgment interest. Following Stern's motion for reconsideration, the court corrected the amount and awarded Stern $26,031.10. Lawrence Foods

does not challenge Stern's amended calculation, but argues that Stern was not entitled to an award of prejudgment interest because their brokerage agreement did not provide for it.

¶ 50 Section 2 of the Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/0.01 et seq. (West 2012), permits the recovery of prejudgment interest at a 5% per annum rate, despite the lack of express agreement of the parties, "for all moneys [sic] after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing." Kouzoukas v. Ret. Bd. of Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of City of Chicago, 234 Ill. 2d 446, 476 (2009).