Sterling v. Stiviano
[…] It provides in relevant part that "in transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other."

This fiduciary obligation is also imposed upon transactions involving a spouse's management and control of community assets. The duty is set forth in section 1100, subdivision (e), which provides in relevant part: "Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721 . . . ."

Consistent with this general fiduciary duty, section 1100, subdivision (b) prohibits one spouse from making a transfer or gift of community personal property without the written consent of the other spouse. It states in pertinent part: "A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse." (§ 1100, subd. (b).)

In a comparable provision, section 1102, subdivision (a) prohibits one spouse from making a transfer or encumbrance of community real property without the written consent of the other spouse.