Sterling v. Stiviano
[…] Consistent with this general fiduciary duty, section 1100, subdivision (b) prohibits one spouse from making a transfer or gift of community personal property without the written consent of the other spouse. It states in pertinent part: "A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse." (§ 1100, subd. (b).)

In a comparable provision, section 1102, subdivision (a) prohibits one spouse from making a transfer or encumbrance of community real property without the written consent of the other spouse. It provides in pertinent part that "both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered." (§ 1102, subd. (a).)