Sterling v. Stiviano
[…] City of Corona (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 325, 332-333.)

DISCUSSION

1. A gift made in violation of section 1100 , subdivision (b) can be set aside.

Ms. Stiviano contends the trial court's set aside remedy is invalid and unauthorized, because section 1100 only deals with the fiduciary duties of one spouse to another and does not apply to third parties. According to Ms. Stiviano, the trial court "arrived at its own remedy" of taking away her property. This argument utterly ignores well-settled principles of California law.

Section 721, subdivision (b) imposes a fiduciary duty upon transactions between spouses. It provides in relevant part that "in transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other."

This fiduciary obligation is also imposed upon transactions involving a spouse's management and control of community assets.