Sterling v. Stiviano
[…] Following the trial, the court issued a detailed statement of decision in favor of Ms. Sterling. The decision noted that the evidence concerning the gifts from Mr. Sterling to Ms. Stiviano was largely undisputed, and the trial was devoted primarily to a determination of the value of the gifts and the amounts taken from community property to pay for them.

In its ruling, the court applied section 1100, subdivision (b), which states: "A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse. This subdivision does not apply to gifts mutually given by both spouses to third parties and to gifts given by one spouse to the other spouse."

The court found that all of Mr. Sterling's gifts to Ms. Stiviano were derived from community property; the vehicles and residential property were purchased with community funds and given in kind, and the cash payments were made from community funds. The court also found that Ms.