Sterling v. City of Antioch
[…] Id. at *1. Following Torres, the court in Cuadra sought to determine "which events each of [plaintiff]'s causes of actions [was] related [to]." Id. at *3. The court held that plaintiffs claims for violations of § 1983 pertaining to his initial arrest in July 2006 were not subject to tolling under § 945.3 as they did not relate to the criminal charges brought against him in December 2006 for the subsequent incident of preparing a false administrative complaint. Id. In the words of § 945.3, the conduct of the officers during the July 2006 incident did not "relat[e]" to "an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused," because the criminal offense asserted as a basis for the tolling was the December 2006 offense. By contrast, here, there was a single instance of criminal charges arising out of plaintiffs' alleged battery of APD officers. Dkt.