Sterling v. City of Antioch
[…] The Court finds that it does.

The pertinent inquiry under § 945.3 is whether the present civil action against the County and its employees is "based upon conduct of the [County's employees] relating to the offense" for which plaintiffs were charged in the criminal complaint. Cal. Gov. Code § 945.3. Such conduct, according to the plain language of the statute, includes "an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused." Id. According to the allegations of the complaint, the claims against the County and its employees are based upon the conduct of County employees in "willfully and maliciously" battering plaintiffs during their detention at the MDF after they were arrested by the APD. Dkt.