Sterling Products, Inc. v. Rittech Service Sales
[…] Case Corp., 227 Wis.2d 1, 10-11, ¶ 17, 595 N.W.2d 380 (1999) (When examining a conflict of laws issue, "[i]f the laws of the two states are the same, we apply Wisconsin law.").

Moving to the question of what terms are part of the contract, the court finds relevant section 2-209(2) of the UCC, adopted by Wisconsin statute § 402.209(2), which deals with contractual provisions excluding modification except by written consent. In this case, the Sales Agreement contains a provision that prohibits any modifications absent the written signed consent of both parties. Wisconsin Statute § 402.209(2) provides that "[a] signed agreement which excluded modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, . . ." Wis. Stat. § 402.209(2). Here, there was no signed modification and, therefore, Sterling claims that the Sales Agreement could not be modified by the forum-selection clause in Rittech's purchase order terms and conditions.