Sterling Park, L.P. v. City of Palo Alto
[…] We need not decide whether an exaction imposed to offset lost housing could be subject to sections 66020 and 66021 because plaintiffs' project did not demolish existing housing; the BMR exactions imposed upon them had nothing to do with replacement housing.

Given the express purposes of City's BMR housing program, and for all the reasons set forth in Trinity Park, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th 1014, we conclude that sections 66020 and 66021 do not apply to the BMR housing concessions exacted from plaintiffs in this case.

B. Applicability of Section 66499.37

We now turn to section 66499.37, which provides, "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of [a] . . . legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. . . ." As the court stated in Timberidge Enterprises, Inc. v.