Sterling Nat'l Bank v. Block
[…] See Procaccio Painting , 794 F.3d at 680 (turning to state law); Kouzoukas v. Retirement Board of Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of City of Chicago , 234 Ill. 2d 446, 474, 334 Ill. Dec. 924, 940, 917 N.E.2d 999, 1015 (2009) ("As a general rule, prejudgment interest is recoverable only where authorized by the agreement of the parties or by statute.").

The Sellers argue they were entitled to pre-judgment interest under the Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/2, which authorizes interest awards for "all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing" and "money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment." Sterling counters that the Agreement expressly waived pre-judgment interest outside of the indemnification framework and that the Sellers failed to comply with the indemnification procedures in seeking interest.