Stericycle, Inc. v. Rqa, Inc.
[…] See Petrzilka v. Gorscak, 199 Ill. App. 3d 120, 124 (1990).

¶ 35 1. Propriety of Deciding Motion Under Section 2-619

¶ 36 The trial court found that defendants should have made their argument that the general release in the written settlement agreement defeats plaintiff's claim pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012)) and that the court would construe defendants' motion to dismiss as having been brought under the appropriate section. Section 2-619 permits a defendant to file a motion for dismissal of the action on the grounds that the "claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012). Plaintiff argues the trial court committed reversible error because the court's act prejudiced plaintiff.