Stergue v. Serpico
[…] The court in rejecting the defendants' argument that Connecticut General Statutes § 49-14 limits the recovery in a deficiency judgment proceeding stated at pages 36 and 37:

This issue is one of first impression in this state. General Statutes § 49-14 makes no provision for attorneys fees in securing a deficiency judgment. The note, however, provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys fees "incurred in the collection of any sum due hereunder." Furthermore, General Statutes § 49-7 validates any agreement as to attorneys fees in "any proceeding for the collection of the debt, or in any foreclosure of the mortgage . . ." It is clear that attorneys fees for such a proceeding are merely a continuation of the collection process whether it be deemed a proceeding for the collection of the debt or part of the foreclosure of the mortgage or both, as is the case here. Cf. Mechanics Savings Bank v.