Sterbenz v. Anderson
[…] See Section 768.81(3), Fla. Stat. Thus, argues Sterbenz, the Florida Supreme Court's reason for denying setoffs from noneconomic damages in D'Angelo, i.e., the elimination of joint and several liability for such damages, should now be extended to apply to economic damages also, given that joint and several liability has since been eliminated for economic damages as well.

Section 768.81(3), Florida Statutes, provides that "In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability."

The Court need not make such a determination here, because the Court determines that the facts of the instant case are distinguishable from those in D'Angelo.