Sterbenz v. Anderson
[…] B. Analysis

Following the jury's verdict finding Anderson liable, the Clerk entered a Judgment in Sterbenz's favor in the amount of $69,689.00. (Doc. # 143). In her Motion to Amend Judgment, Anderson requests the Court to amend the Judgment to reflect Sterbenz's receipt of settlement funds from former defendant Westchester. Anderson does not know how much Sterbenz received in settlement of his claims and the parties dispute whether the confidentiality of the settlement agreement has been waived.

Anderson argues that she is entitled to a setoff pursuant to Sections 46.015(2) and 768.041(2), Florida Statutes. Section 46.015 provides:

Release of parties.-
. . .
(2) At trial, if any person shows the court that the plaintiff, or his or her legal representative, has delivered a written release or covenant not to sue to any person in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment.
§ 46.015(a), Fla. Stat. Section 768.041 similarly provides:
Release or covenant not to sue.-
. . .
(2) At trial, if any defendant shows the court that the plaintiff, or any person lawfully on her or his behalf, has delivered a release or covenant not to sue to any person, firm, or corporation in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment and enter judgment accordingly.
§ 768.041(2), Fla. Stat.

Relying on D'Angelo v. Fitzmaurice, 863 So. 2d 311 (Fla. 2003), Anderson argues that she is entitled to set off the settlement paid by Westchester from the amount of damages the jury awarded Sterbenz. In D'Angelo, the plaintiff reached a settlement with one defendant prior to trial and the non-settling defendant sought to set off this amount from the damages the jury awarded against the non-settling defendant. Id. at 312-13. The Florida Supreme Court determined that the defendant was not entitled to a setoff against the jury's noneconomic damages award but was entitled to a setoff against the jury's economic damages award.