Stepp v. Takeuchi Mfg. Co.
[…] Generally, there must be contractual privity between the buyer and seller before a plaintiff may maintain an action for a breach of warranty. Thongchoom, 117 Wn. App. at 307. The privity requirement is "relaxed," however, if the manufacturer makes express representations to the plaintiff and the plaintiff knows of such representation. Id.

A claim for breach of implied warranty also requires that the plaintiff "purchased something." Id. at 308. Courts determine whether an implied warranty exists by referring to the Uniform Commercial Code, RCW 62A. See RCW 7.72.030(2)(c) ("Whether or not a product conforms to an implied warranty created under Title 62A RCW shall be determined under that title.").

Takeuchi seeks summary judgment on all of Mr.