Stepp v. Takeuchi Mfg. Co.
[…] Hofstee v. Dow, 109 Wn. App. 537, 544 (2001). If the loss arises "from an unreasonable risk of harm created by a breach of the duty of reasonable care," the claim sounds in tort. Id.

Under the WPLA, manufacturers are strictly liable for harm proximately caused by a product that is not reasonably safe because it did not conform to the manufacturer's express warranty or to the implied warranties. Thongchoom v. Graco Children's Products, Inc., 117 Wn. App. 299, 307 (2003). Absent certain circumstances, product sellers are only liable for breach of express warranties. RCW 7.72.040(1)(b) ("[A] product seller other than a manufacturer is liable to the claimant only if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by: . . . (b) Breach of an express warranty made by such product seller.").

Generally, there must be contractual privity between the buyer and seller before a plaintiff may maintain an action for a breach of warranty. Thongchoom, 117 Wn.