Stepp v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] VI. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. The Complaint: Iowa Consumer Fraud Act Claim

The Complaint alleges that State Farm's failure to brand the Motorcycle's title violates Iowa Code § 714.16(2)(a) and Iowa Code § 321.69(11).

The Complaint alleges a violation of Iowa Code 714.6(2)(a), but the parties agree this is a typographical error.

Section 714.16(2)(a) is the Iowa Consumer Fraud Act ("Act"). State ex rel. Miller v. Cutty's Des Moines Camping Club, 694 N.W.2d 518, 523-24 (Iowa 2005). "[The Act] deems a variety of bad business practices unlawful." Id. at 524. In pertinent part, Section 714.16(2)(a) states:

The act, use or employment by a person of an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression, or omission, in connection with the lease, sale, or advertisement of any merchandise or the solicitation of contributions for charitable purposes, whether or not a person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged, is an unlawful practice.

Iowa Code § 714.16(2)(a). The Act is "designed to infuse flexible equitable principles into consumer protection law so that it may respond to the myriad of unscrupulous business practices modern consumers face." Cutty's, 694 N.W.2d at 525 (citing Barquis v. Merchs.