Stepp v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Iowa Code § 714.16(2)(a). The Act is "designed to infuse flexible equitable principles into consumer protection law so that it may respond to the myriad of unscrupulous business practices modern consumers face." Cutty's, 694 N.W.2d at 525 (citing Barquis v. Merchs. Collection Ass'n, 496 P.2d 817, 829-30 (Cal. 1972)).

Section 321.69(11) provides:
A person who knowingly makes a false damage disclosure statement or fails to make a damage disclosure statement required by this section commits a fraudulent practice. Failure of a person . . . to comply with any duty imposed by this section constitutes a violation of [Iowa Code § 714.16(2)(a)].

Iowa Code § 321.69(11). By its terms, then, Iowa Code § 321.69(11) deems all violations of Iowa Code § 321.69 as unlawful practices under the Act. Id.

Stepp's Complaint does not specifically state which subsection of Iowa Code § 321.69 State Farm allegedly violated when it failed to brand the Motorcycle's title. Reading Stepp's pleadings liberally, it appears that Stepp's unlawful practices claim under Iowa Code § 714.16(2)(a) and Iowa Code § 321.69(11) is based upon Iowa Code § 321.69(1) and (2). Those subsections provide:

1. . . . . A damage disclosure statement shall be provided by the transferor to the transferee in a transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle. . . .
2. The damage disclosure statement. . . . shall, at a minimum, state whether the transferor knows if the vehicle was titled as a salvage, rebuilt, or flood vehicle in this or any other state prior to the transferor's ownership of the vehicle and, if not, whether the transferor knows if the vehicle was damaged to the extent that it was a wrecked or salvage vehicle. . . ., during or prior to the transferor's ownership of the vehicle.

Iowa Code § 321.69(1) and (2).