Stepp v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Even if the court were to ignore the fact that Stepp has not plead Iowa Code § 321.69, Iowa Code § 611.21 or Iowa Code § 321.104(5) in his Complaint, he has nonetheless failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Stepp claims State Farm failed to properly brand a motorcycle title. With some minor exceptions not relevant here, the requirements of Iowa Code § 321.69 do not apply to motorcycles. See Iowa Code § 321.69(9) ("Except for subsections 10 and 11, this section does not apply to . . . motorcycles. . . ."). Accordingly, the court shall dismiss Stepp's Complaint. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).

Generally, the term "motor vehicle" in Chapter 321 includes motorcycles.