Stepp v. Bohren Logistics, Inc.
[…] Illinois provides a two year limitations period for both personal injury suits as well as for claims of contribution. 735 ILCS 5/13-202; 735 ILCS 5/13-204. For personal injury claims, the clock starts to run once the accident occurs. Id; Golla v. Gen. Motors Corp., 657 N.E.2d 894, 903 (Ill. 1995) ("when a plaintiff sustains an immediate personal injury as a result of a sudden, traumatic event, such as the car accident in this case, the statute of limitations begins to run at the time of the accident.") For contribution claims, three events can start the clock on the statute of limitations. 735 ILCS 5/13-204. For cases where a lawsuit is filed, the clock begins to run "after the party seeking contribution...has been served with process in the underlying action...or [when the party] knew or should reasonably have known of an act or omission giving rise to the action for contribution or indemnity, which period expires later." 735 ILCS 5/13-204(b).

At the time of the incident, it was possible that both the truck driver (Beck and Bohren) and the truck stop (Martin et al.,) were both negligent contributors to the alleged injuries sustained by Plaintiff.