Stepney v. Johnson
[…] Relying on the PRB's discretion under the Illinois parole statute, binding Seventh Circuit and Northern District of Illinois precedent, and the notion that "violating an offender at the door" is a legal fiction implemented as a practical measure; Stepney did not gain a cognizable liberty interest arising out of a technicality, and therefore cannot establish a Fourteenth Amendment procedural due process claim. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a) ("The conditions of . . . mandatory supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review Board deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a law-abiding life.") (emphasis added); Murdock, 2014 WL 916992, at *6 ("Once the PRB approved the Plaintiffs for early release, that approval became a form of statutory liberty that could not be revoked without appropriate procedures."); Kendrick v.