Stepinski v. Astrue
[…] SSR 96-4p, 1996 WL 374187, at *1; see also Dalis, 2003 WL 21488526, at *10 ("An ALJ is not required to take a claimant's subjective allegations at face value.")(internal citation omitted). An individual's symptoms will not be found to affect her ability to perform basic work activities "unless medical signs and laboratory findings show that there is a medically determinable physical or mental impairment(s) that could reasonably be expected to produce the symptom(s) alleged." SSR 96-4p, 1996 WL 374187, at *2 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1529); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 (2011)("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms.")(internal citation omitted); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(a)(1) (2011)("Your impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.").