Stephens v. Bonaparte (In re Stephens)
[…] The Act regulates certain sales of distressed properties, and imposes stringent procedural and substantive requirements for sales contracts ("covered contracts") between homeowners ("equity sellers") and purchasers ("equity purchasers"). [The Act] imposes potential civil and criminal penalties for violations on both equity purchasers as well as lending institutions, and creates a right of rescission extending for two years after a sale.
N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 265-a (McKinney 2019); see also N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 265-a(9) (McKinney 2019) ("A court may award to a prevailing equity seller actual damages plus reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. … the court may … increase the award in an amount not to exceed three times the equity seller's actual damages."). The Home Equity Theft Prevention Act requires that a contract of sale covered by the act include specific information, including the equity seller's right to cancel. N.Y. Real Prop. Law §§ 265-a(4), (6)(a) (McKinney 2019).