Stephens Media LLC v. CitiHealth, LLC
[…] Mattel, Inc. v. MCA Records, Inc., 296 F.3d 894, 903 (9th Cir. 2002) (internal quotations and citation omitted). Section 1125(c) protects "the owner of a famous mark . . . against another person's commercial use in commerce of a mark or trade name, if such use begins after the mark has become famous and causes dilution of the distinctive quality of the mark." NRS § 600.435(1) allows "the owner of a mark that is famous in [Nevada to] bring an action to enjoin commercial use of the mark by a person if such use (a) [b]egins after the mark has become famous; and (b) [c]auses dilution of the mark." Here, Stephens satisfies its burden of alleging substantial investment, over time, in the good will of its "Best of Las Vegas" mark.