Stephens Media LLC v. CitiHealth, LLC
[…] See PepsiCo, Inc. v. Cal. Sec. Cans, 238 F. Supp. 2d 1172, 1177 (C.D. Cal. 2002). Stephens served CitiHealth with the Summons and Complaint on December 2, 2009. (Dkt. no. 21.) Since that time, CitiHealth has not responded or answered the complaint, except for an email from its officer notifying Stephens' counsel of its May 2012 dissolution. Under Nevada law, a limited liability company's dissolution shall not abate any action involving that company before final judgment is entered. See NRS § 86.505 ("The dissolution of a limited-liability company does not impair any remedy or cause of action available to or against it or its managers or members arising before its dissolution and commenced within 2 years after the date of the dissolution."). Thus, despite its dissolution, CitiHealth's failure to appear in this action and the likelihood that it will never respond to this action creates a high possibility of prejudice to Plaintiff in the absence of a default judgment.