Stephen v. Tilestone
[…] But plaintiff has not established that California Penal Code Section 2600 permits a private right of action. "A private right of action under a criminal statute has rarely been implied." Harvey v. City of South Lake Tahoe, 2011 WL 3501687, at *7 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 9, 2011); Bailey v. Leonhardt, 481 F. App'x 381, 382 (9th Cir. 2012) ("The district court properly dismissed several of [plaintiff's] claims before trial because they relied on criminal statutes that provided no private right of action.").

Section 2600 provides, in pertinent part: "A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison or to imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 may during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests." Cal. Penal Code § 2600(a).

Retaliation

It is unclear whether plaintiff can state a cognizable retaliation claim.

"Prisoners have a First Amendment right to file grievances against prison officials and to be free from retaliation for doing so." Watison v.