Stephen v. Hoerle
[…] Jaconski v. AMF, Inc., 208 Conn. 230, 238, 543 A.2d 728 (1988); see General Statutes § 52-212 (a). The court held a hearing on the motion to open, allowing into evidence two psychiatric reports and an affidavit from the plaintiff, before denying the motion. At this hearing, the plaintiff failed to establish, to the trial court's satisfaction, that she was prevented, by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause, from prosecuting her claim. We find no abuse of discretion in the action of the trial court.

General Statutes § 52-212(a) provides in relevant: part: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a . . . nonsuit in the superior court may be set aside, within four mouths following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket . . . upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment . . . and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."


Summaries of

Stephen v. Hoerle

Appellate Court of Connecticut
Sep 12, 1995
664 A.2d 817 (Conn. App. Ct. 1995)

regarding effect of motions filed beyond appeal period

Summary of this case from Young v. Young

In Stephen v.