Stephen B. v. Gricelda a W..B.
[…] Id. at 296, ¶ 20, 304 P.3d at 1119 ("When circumstances prevent . . . the father from exercising traditional methods of bonding with his child, he must act persistently to establish the relationship however possible and must vigorously assert his legal rights to the extent necessary.") (internal quotation marks omitted)). Here, Father did not consistently or "vigorously assert" his parental rights and as the superior court found, had "truly minimal" contact with A.B. See A.R.S. § 8-531(1) ("Abandonment includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child.").

¶18 Curiously, Father's legal argument is that "Mother has acted too late to assert her claim" and "[s]he had a period of years where she could have made a claim, but only did so after Father asserted his rights."