Stephanie F. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] But the ALJ properly based his RFC assessment on relevant evidence that reasonably could be accepted as adequate. As such, the Court will affirm the Commissioner's decision.

A. The ALJ properly discharged his duty to develop the record.

The ALJ affirmatively developed the record here. The record does not support Plaintiff's assertion that Dr. Kleinerman based his opinion on an incomplete record, and the ALJ had no duty to re-contact Dr. Tetro and Dr. Fishkin or Cardamone Chiropractic.

Whether the record developed by an ALJ is complete is a necessary threshold question. See 20 C.F.R. § 702.338 ("The administrative law judge shall inquire fully into the matters at issue . . . ."). An ALJ must re-contact a treating physician if findings within the physician's report appear to be "insufficiently explained, lacking in support, or inconsistent with the physician's other reports." Bald v.