Stenson v. Town of Cicero
[…] Moreover, to the extent the Town has acknowledged that Stenson's discharge was a "policy decision made . . . by Defendant, Town of Cicero" itself, the Tort Immunity Act has no application.

2. Illinois Human Rights Act

The Town argues that even if it is not immune from liability under the Tort Immunity Act, the state law claims are nonetheless preempted by the IHRA. The IHRA was designed to "provide uniform procedures and remedies for discrimination claims brought under Illinois law." Habitat Co. v. McClure, 301 Ill. App. 3d 425, 436, 703 N.E.2d 578, 586 (1st Dist. 1998). To that end, § 8-111(C) of the Act states that "[e]xcept as provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act." 775 ILCS 5/8-111(C). Thus, the IHRA provides "the exclusive and comprehensive scheme of remedies and administrative procedures to redress human rights violations." Habitat, 301 Ill. App. 3d at 436-37, 703 N.E.2d at 586. See also Maksimovic v.