Stenson v. Town of Cicero
[…] Atlantic Plant Maintenance, Inc., 182 Ill. 2d 12, 22, 694 N.E.2d 565, 570 (1998), and Stenson was employed by the Town. ( See Pl. L-M Resp., at 13.) Thus, Count VII is dismissed as to Loren-Maltese, Rowan, and Wolff.

In an amended motion to dismiss, Loren-Maltese argues that the remaining state law claims against her are barred by the one-year statute of limitations applicable to actions under the Tort Immunity Act. See 745 ILCS 10/8-101 ("No civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.") Stenson was discharged from his position as a Cicero patrol officer on February 20, 2002, but he did not file this lawsuit until September 18, 2003, more than one year later.