Stenson v. Town of Cicero
[…] See Brewer v. Board of Trustees of Univ. of Illinois, 339 Ill. App. 3d 1074, 1083, 791 N.E.2d 657, 664 (4th Dist. 2003); Maksimovic, 177 Ill. 2d at 514, 687 N.E.2d at 22.

The Town argues that Stenson's state law claims all allege civil rights violations within the ambit of the IHRA. The Town focuses on two provisions of the Act in reaching this conclusion. First, § 1-102(E) states that the IHRA is designed, in part, to "promote the public health, welfare and safety by protecting the interest of all people in Illinois in maintaining personal dignity, in realizing their full productive capacities, and in furthering their interests, rights and privileges as citizens of this State." 775 ILCS 5/1-102(E). In addition, § 6-101(A) provides that it is a civil rights violation under the Act to