Stengle v. Walgreen Co.
[…] This Court need not consider whether punitive damages are available in a survival action brought with a wrongful death action because the undisputed material facts do not support a punitive damages claim under South Dakota-law.

South Dakota law governs the substantive issues in this case based on diversity of citizenship jurisdiction. Bores v. Domino's Pizza, LLC, 530 F.3d 671, 674 (8th Cir. 2008) (citing Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938)). Under South Dakota law, punitive damages are not recoverable unless expressly authorized by statute. SDCL § 21-1-4. The statute that authorizes punitive damages in tort actions is SDCL § 21-3-2, which provides as follows:

In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed, or in any case of wrongful injury to animals, being subjects of property, committed intentionally or by willful and wanton misconduct, in disregard of humanity, the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.
While SDCL § 21-3-2 limits its applicability to tort cases involving "oppression, fraud, or malice," the Supreme Court of South Dakota has stated that "[m]alice is an essential element of a claim for punitive damages." Smizer v. Drey, 873 N.W.2d 697, 703 (S.D. 2016) (citation omitted); Dahl v.