Stengle v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Straub v. Flevares, 4:13-CV-04120-KES, 2016 WL 1452363, at *2 (D.S.D. Apr. 13, 2016); Schrant v. Flevares, No. 4:12-CV-04180-KES, 2014 WL 7240090, at *2 (D.S.D. Dec. 19, 2014); Winterboer v. Edgewood Sioux Falls Senior Living, LLC, No. CIV. 12-4049-KES, 2014 WL 28863, at *2 (D.S.D. Jan. 2, 2014).

SDCL § 21-1-4.1 states:

In any claim alleging punitive or exemplary damages, before any discovery relating thereto may be commenced and before any such claim may be submitted to the finder of fact, the court shall find, after a hearing and based upon clear and convincing evidence, that there is a reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the party claimed against.

Malice can be actual or presumed. Smizer, 873 N.W.2d at 703 (citation omitted). Actual malice under South Dakota law is "a positive state of mind, evidenced by the positive desire and intention to injure another, actuated by hatred or ill-will toward that person."