Stengel v. Am. Family Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, there is no evidence that Barker's conduct “damaged [American Family's] economic or contractual relationship” with the Stengels. Lewis, 302 Or. at 621.

As noted, the appraisal clause requires that, if the appraisers do not agree, the appraisers “submit their differences to the umpire” and a “[w]ritten agreement signed by any two of these three will set the dollar amount of the damage.” Am. Answer, Ex. A at 33, ECF 26-1.

IV. Contribution

O.R.S. 31.800 sets forth the legal standard for common law contribution claims. It provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. There is no right of contribution from a person who is not liable in tort to the claimant.
(2) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than a proportional share of the common liability, and the total recovery of the tortfeasor is limited to the amount paid by the tortfeasor in excess of the proportional share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond the proportional share of the tortfeasor of the entire liability.
(3) A tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what is reasonable.
O.R.S. 31.800. “In a suit for contribution, the third party defendant is liable to the original defendant-third party plaintiff for a portion of the total liability only if the original plaintiff could have recovered against the third party defendant.” Miller v.