Stembridge v. West American Ins. Co.
[…] In a motion for partial summary judgment, American argued that, by bringing an action against the insured tortfeasor, plaintiff elected not to proceed against American on the policy. ORS 742.504(11)(c). American also argued that plaintiff had failed to exhaust other sources of liability insurance as required by the policy. On the basis of the "election" provision of ORS 742.504(11)(c), the trial court granted American's motion. Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred, because his policy does not include the terms of ORS 742.504(11)(c). He urges us to enforce the policy as written.

ORS 742.504(11)(c) provides:
"In the event of payment to any person under this coverage:
"* * * * *
"(c) If the insured is injured by the joint or concurrent act or acts of two or more persons, one or more of whom is uninsured, the insured shall have the election to receive from the insurer any payment to which the insured would be entitled under this coverage by reason of the act or acts of the uninsured motorist, or the insured may, with the written consent of the insurer, proceed with legal action against any or all persons claimed to be liable to the insured for such injuries. If the insured elects to receive payment from the insurer under this coverage, then the insured shall hold in trust for the benefit of the insurer all rights of recovery the insured shall have against any other person, firm or organization because of the damages which are the subject of claim made under this coverage, but only to the extent of the actual payment made by the insurer."

Because plaintiff asks us to enforce the policy as written, we do not consider whether the policy violates or includes any of the provisions of Oregon's UM statutes.