Steirwald v. Phoenix Insurance Company
[…] (b). And although it is clear that "duties with respect to excess exposure are owed only to the insured . . . claims for beach of [those] duties [may] be asserted by . . . someone who derives his right from the insured." William Shelby McKenzie and H. Alston Johnson, Insurance Law and Practice, 15 Louisiana Civil Law Treatise at § 222. The right to pursue damages for an insurer's bad faith failure to settle, a cause of action in the nature of contract, is not a strictly personal obligation and therefore is assignable; that suit has not been filed is irrelevant.

See e.g. La. Civ. Code art. 2447 "Officers of the . . . cannot purchase litigious rights under contestation in the jurisdiction of that court . . ."

Additionally, the jurisprudential underpinnings of Parich were factually distinguishable from the scenario before the Court of Appeals. As Judge Sear pointed out in Sanderson v.