Steinmetz v. Am. Honda Fin.
[…] Thus, Steinmetz's amended complaint fails to plausibly allege that Experian did not identify the sources of the name and address information in a clear and accurate way.

3. State Law Consumer Fraud Claims

Steinmetz alleges that Experian violated NRS sections 41.600, 598.0915, and 598.0923(3) when it made a false representation that her consumer data would be sent to third parties only for permissible purposes and when it made a false representation that addresses do not affect credit scores.

Section 41.600 allows an action to be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud. Relevant here, the statute defines consumer fraud as "[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive." NRS § 41.600(2)(e). The statutory sections that Steinmetz relies on in her amended complaint, NRS §§ 598.0915 and 598.0923(3), deal with the sale or lease of goods or services.