Steinmetz v. Am. Honda Fin.
[…] See Diaz v. Chase , 416 F. Supp. 3d 1090, 1096 (D. Nev. 2019) ("Because a consumer disclosure is not a consumer report pursuant to the FCRA, Diaz's Section 1681e(b) claim fails."). Thus, Steinmetz cannot state a claim under § 1681e for inaccurate reporting because she has not plausibly alleged that any inaccuracies were included in a consumer report.

In sum, all of Steinmetz's claims under sections 1681e and 1681i fail because she has not plausibly alleged there was inaccurate reporting or that the information she disputed was provided in a consumer report.

2. Section 1681g: Disclosures

Section 1681g(a) provides in part that "[e]very consumer reporting agency shall, upon request ... clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer ... [a]ll the information in the consumer's file at the time of the request." A consumer's file "includes all information on the consumer that is recorded and retained by a [CRA] that might be furnished, or has been furnished, in a consumer report on that consumer." Shaw , 891 F.3d at 759 (quotation omitted) (alteration in original).