Steinhaus v. Dep't of Emp't & Econ. Dev.
[…] No motion was made either before the hearing or at the hearing to consolidate the issue of sufficiency of [her] job search activities. Therefore, that issue was not properly before [the ULJ].
In sum, relator argues that the only issue to be considered on appeal to the ULJ was whether she was able to work, not whether she was seeking employment. The record belies relator's argument.

An applicant is not eligible for unemployment benefits unless she is available for suitable employment and is actively seeking suitable employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1 (2010). An applicant who is receiving Social Security disability benefits is considered unavailable for suitable employment unless, among other circumstances not present here, "the applicant provides a statement from an appropriate health care professional who is aware of the applicant's Social Security disability claim and the basis for that claim, certifying that the applicant is available for suitable employment." Id., subd. 4(c) (2010).

DEED's determination of ineligibility regarding issue-identification number 27367231 states that