Steinhaus v. Dep't of Emp't & Econ. Dev.
[…] However, the notice of appeal regarding issue-identification number 27367231, which was the third ineligibility determination to be considered at the hearing on the consolidated appeals, states: "Issues to be Considered at this Hearing: The Ability-Availability-Actively Seeking issue." Thus, the record substantially supports the ULJ's finding.

As to the primary grounds for the ULJ's decision, an applicant is not eligible for unemployment benefits unless she is available for suitable employment and is actively seeking suitable employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1. Available for suitable employment "means an applicant is ready and willing to accept suitable employment. The attachment to the work force must be genuine. An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment." Id., subd. 15 (2010). Suitable employment is defined as "employment in the applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (2010). Actively seeking suitable employment