Steines v. Crown Media U.S., LLC
[…] These allegations go to Steines' awareness of sexual harassment and gender discrimination on Home & Family's set, about which he made several complaints to Defendants' executives. (See FAC ¶¶ 31-32.) These allegations also provide foundation for the assistance that Steines provided as a potential witness in the female employees' FEHA action. (See id. ¶¶ 35-38.) Striking these allegations is an improper use of Rule 12(f).

Defendants also seek to strike Plaintiffs' allegations that they are entitled to attorneys' fees under California Civil Procedure Code § 1021.5. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs fail to allege that the litigation serves to vindicate an important public right. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1021.5 (permitting award of attorneys' fees in certain circumstances in an action "that has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest"). Yet Defendants cite no cases that this is a proper ground to strike under Rule 12(f). In fact, courts have held otherwise. See Perez v. Auto Tech. Co., 2014 WL 12591254, at *3 (C.D. Cal.