Steiner v. Steiner (In re Marriage of Steiner)
[…] (California Family Code § 910)." (All caps. omitted.) The trial court further found, "The Court does not make any finding concerning whether or not the RLB loan is a secured lien on the property because the same is unnecessary to the Court's determination of liability as between the parties and the Bank has not been joined as a party." The loan document itself stated it was enforceable under Austrian law. The trial court concluded, "Each party is assigned as his/her sole and separate property any liability for 50% of the balance of the RLB LOAN, to the extent any liability exists."

Section 910 provides in pertinent part, "the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt."

Judgment for dissolution of marriage was filed on December 8, 2016. Wife was given the Stonecreek Property as her sole and separate property.