Steinberg v. Steinberg
[…] Shann v Shann, 293 Mich App 302, 307; 809 NW2d 435 (2011).

"Domestic violence, regardless of whether the violence was directed against or witnessed by the child." MCL 722.23(k).

We find no basis for reversal with regard to the court's decision concerning the statutory factors and the custody order.

Plaintiff specifically argues that the trial court's decision to award joint legal custody was an abuse of discretion because "its findings [were] insufficient under MCL 722.26a and the parties [were] unable to communicate." The trial court "shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child" by considering the best-interests factors, MCL 722.23, and "[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child." MCL 722.26a; Shulick v Richards, 273 Mich App 320, 326; 729 NW2d 533 (2006).