Stein v. Stein
[…] (quoting Plooy, 275 Ill. App. 3d at 1088). Here, the record is simple, and we can decide the merits without the aid of argument from petitioner.

¶ 10 Respondent first argues that the trial court applied the wrong standard when it restricted disclosure of the report. The record does not reveal the exact standard that the court applied other than that it considered Johnston. Doing so was not in error.

¶ 11 Section 602(a) of the Act provides that "[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2012). Section 604(b) provides:

"(b) The court may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be in writing and made available by the court to counsel.