STEIN v. ROBB
[…] She points out that during their negotiations, Stein never complained about the location of the loft bed and that he never raised the painting wall issue until after the commencement of the lawsuit. Also, in 2005 when the parties purchased the Unit and later in February 2007, Stein never objected to her use of his portion of the painting wall to display her work.

Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 901(1) provides:

A person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.

A tenancy in common exists when two or more persons each own and possess an undivided interest in property, real or personal. Joint tenants own and possess an undivided interest in real or personal property, but have the additional right of survivorship.