Stein v. New Mexico Judicial Standards Commission
[…] The Court concludes that, implicit in the requirement that there be ongoing state proceedings is the assumption that the federal plaintiff is a party to those proceedings.

The Commission's jurisdiction over Mr. Stein will arise only upon a district court's future order compelling him to testify after probable cause has been established. See N.M.S A. 1978, § 34-10-2.1 (B) ("In any investigation or hearing held under the provisions of this section, the commission shall have the power to administer oaths and with the concurrence of a majority of the members of the commission, it may petition a district court to subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, examine them under oath or affirmation and require the production of any books, records, documents or other evidence it may deem relevant or material to an investigation upon a showing of probable cause."). Nothing in the record suggests that the Commission has initiated any hearings or petitioned the district court for a subpoena to acquire jurisdiction over Mr. Stein.