Stein v. Needle
[…] Whether the computer was marital property in April 2018 is not a matrimonial issue or and issue on the verge of being matrimonial.

The second inquiry is whether the second count under Connecticut General Statute section 53-451, -452 requires a factual determination of the factual issues the Defendants claim overlap with the divorce proceedings. Connecticut General Statues section 53-451(b) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network without authority and with the intent to: . . . (6) [m]ake or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in any form, including, but not limited to, any printed or electronic form of computer data, computer programs or computer software residing in, communicated by or produced by a computer or computer network . . . ." Section 53-451(a)(14) provides in relevant part that "[a] person is "without authority" when such person (A) has no right or permission of the owner to use a computer or such person uses a computer in a manner exceeding such right or permission . . . ." Section 53-452(a) authorizes a