Stein v. Marks
[…] It may be that the corporation could refuse to admit any but members of a certain political party to its membership, but the corporation cannot be diverted by its by-laws from the objects for which it was incorporated and converted into an organization for other and different pursuits. Moreover, it is unreasonable that a member should be subject to expulsion and deprived of his rights as a corporator because he does not hold a certain political faith, when the corporation was not formed for political purposes. In addition the object sought to be effected by these by-laws is contrary to section 1 of article 1 of the Constitution of the State, which provides: "No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers." By-laws which compel the member of a corporation under penalty of expulsion to give up the free exercise of his rights of suffrage are in conflict with this article of the State Constitution. In People v. St. Franciscus Ben. Soc., 24 How.