Stein v. Marks
[…] By-laws which compel the member of a corporation under penalty of expulsion to give up the free exercise of his rights of suffrage are in conflict with this article of the State Constitution. In People v. St. Franciscus Ben. Soc., 24 How. Pr. 216, it was held that the by-laws of a membership corporation requiring the members to receive certain religious rites was in conflict with article 1, section 3, of the State Constitution declaring: "The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this State to all mankind." Mr.